Privacy Policy

I. Principle

This Privacy Statement describes how Neovii Pharmaceuticals AG or one of its affiliates (hereafter “Neovii”), collects, holds and processes personal data from  individuals who visit our website www.neovii.com (hereafter “Website”) and the relevant rights of such users. Neovii only collects and processes data in accordance with the data protection regulation applicable in Switzerland, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the principles set out below.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AS THE USER CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU ALSO CONFIRM HEREWITH YOUR AGREEMENT THAT WE MAY PERIODICALLY CHANGE OR MODIFY OR OTHERWISE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT OUR DISCRETION AND WITHOUT PRIOR NOTIFICATION.

However, we will always handle your personal information in accordance with that Privacy Policy that was in effect at the time of the collection of your personal information. It is our intention to post changes to our privacy policy on this page so that you are fully informed concerning the types of information we are gathering, how we use it, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

II. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

The term “Personal Data” as used in this Privacy Policy refers to information such as your name, birth date, e-mail address or telephone number that can be used to identify you. We will only process your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Some parts and services of our website can be freely accessed and do not require any form of registration from you. However, other parts may require you to provide us with Personal Data, including but not limited to choosing a username and a password. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any Personal Data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to those parts of the website and/or for us to respond to your request. Furthermore, the date and time of access, the name and address of the accessed website, your device’s IP address, the URL from which you have accessed the Website, transmitted data volume, as well as information on type and version of the browser you are using may be logged and stored while using this Website.

We will only process your Data for the purpose of the services provided on this website, for customer care, technical administration and for our own marketing purposes.

This Privacy Policy applies only to this website, and not to websites owned by third parties. We may provide links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to you. We aim to ensure that such websites are of the highest standard. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards of websites to which we link or be responsible for the contents of sites other than this one, and this Privacy Policy is not intended to be applicable to any linked, non-Neovii website.

III. Cookies and Web-Analysis

We use so-called cookies and similar technologies on our website. Cookies are small text files that your browser automatically creates and stores on your computer or mobile device.

We only use functional cookies, which are only used during a session and are deleted after your website visit. These “functional cookies” are necessary for the functioning of the website and cannot be turned off. They are usually set only in response to actions that amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or warn you about these cookies, however, blocking these cookies will prevent the website from functioning properly. These cookies do not store any personal information.

The data processed and collected through these cookies are used by Neovii (or its service providers) to analyze and improve the usage of this Website.

In order to constantly improve and optimize our Website, we make use of Matomo Analytics, a so-called tracking technology. This service uses the same servers as the webserver, so there is no third-party data transfer with regards to these data. Usually, no personal data will be collected thereby, or if collected, such personal data will be anonymized or pseudonymized.

The data processing as described in this section is based on our legitimate interest in improving and optimizing our Website and in targeted advertising activities.

IV. Integration of services and contents of third parties

This Website provides a link to the social network LinkedIn. In particular, we use social media plug-ins for LinkedIn to recommend and share our articles on the social network LinkedIn. The responsibility for data protection-compliant operation lies with the respective providers. Data to the mentioned providers will only be transferred if you are logged in with your profile on the respective platform. We have neither influence nor access to cookies that are set by social network providers or other third-party website providers. For this reason, please refer to the respective privacy statements of the corresponding providers.

V. Disclosure to third parties and cross-border data transfer

Your Data will only be disclosed to third parties if and to the extend it is required for the services provided through the website or if and to the extend you have given your prior consent. Your personal data can be transferred to a third party acting for or on behalf of us, or in connection with our business. Further we can transfer your Personal Data to one of our affiliates’ databases outside of Switzerland (such as our affiliate company in Turkey). However, we do not disclose your Data to any recipients that are domiciled in countries that do not provide for adequate data protection as the level applicable in this Privacy Policy, unless we have ensured that appropriate measures are taken (such as ensuring that the recipient is bound by EU standard contractual clauses, Swiss-US Privacy Shield Certification, or an approved code of conduct or certification).

VI. Storage and Privacy Rights

We will retain your personal Data for as long as is necessary and permissible with regard to the purposes for which it was collected, or for as long as there is a legal obligation for us to retain it.

Whenever we process Personal Data, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is kept accurate and up-to date for the purposes for which it was collected. We will provide you with the ability to object to the processing of your Personal Data if such processing is not reasonably required for a legitimate business purpose as described in this policy or our compliance with law. In the case of electronic direct marketing, we will provide you with a method to opt out of receiving further marketing materials or with a method to opt in if required by law. Further, you are entitled to access your Data at any time. In addition, you have the right to rectification, deletion, limitation of processing and data portability of your Data.

If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your Personal Data or object to the processing of your Personal Data, please email us at info@neovii.com. Requests to delete personal data will be subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document filing or retention obligations imposed on us.

VII. Security and confidentiality

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data that we collect online, we use data networks protected, inter alia, by industry standard firewall and password protection. In the course of handling your Personal Data, we take measures reasonably designed to protect that information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

If you have any questions, complaints and/or comments about this Privacy Policy or our compliance therewith, please contact us.

VIII. Privacy Policy for Neovii Biotech GmbH

Regarding the processing of data in connection with contractual relations with Neovii Biotech GmbH please note the separate privacy policy here.

Last update: 29.03.2021